New Jersey Sets Online Casino Revenue Record As Michigan, Pennsylvania Grow

CC - Chat Bubble Black
Comments
Online Casinos Pennsylvania Michigan
Joss Wood

Updated by Joss Wood

Commercial Editor

Last Updated 16th Sep 2026, 06:36 PM

Put the three big iGaming states together and online casino stands out as the primary revenue generator. Michigan, New Jersey and Pennsylvania are becoming established markets, but they are still growing fast. July's revenues show states like Virginia currently considering adding regulated online casino have a serious financial incentive to do so.

New Jersey's internet casinos won a record $276.9 million in July, leading a month of year-over-year growth across the three largest state-regulated online casino markets in the country, according to revenue reports released by gaming regulators in New Jersey, Michigan and Pennsylvania this month.

New Jersey's total gaming revenue, which combines its Atlantic City casino floors, sports betting and online casino play, reached $678.1 million for the month, up 11.9% from July 2025. Michigan's online-only iGaming and sports betting market combined for $346.13 million in gross receipts, while Pennsylvania's full gaming industry (slots, table games, iGaming and sports wagering) brought in $591.1 million.

July 2026 Gaming Revenue At A Glance

StateOnline Casino (iGaming) RevenueiGaming YoY
New Jersey$276.9 million+12.0%
Pennsylvania$249.0 million+9.09%
Michigan$302.77M (gross) / $290.65M (AGR)+23.6% (AGR)

New Jersey's Land-Based Casinos And Sportsbooks Also Post Double-Digit Growth

Atlantic City's casinos won $304.2 million from in-person gaming in July, up 7.1% year-over-year, with slot machine win rising 6.2% and table game win up 9.5%, according to the New Jersey Division of Gaming Enforcement. Sports wagering added $97 million in gross revenue, up 29.7% from July 2025. The state collected $92.2 million in gaming taxes for the month.

Online casino revenue narrowly topped the previous high of $276.3 million set in May 2026 and climbed 2.2% from June's $271 million. Year to date, New Jersey's combined gaming revenue has reached $4.2 billion, up 6.9% from the same seven-month period in 2025, while online casino revenue for the year stands at $1.87 billion, up 14.5% from $1.63 billion in 2025.

Among individual online casino operators:

  • FanDuel Casino: $61.7 million, up 18.5% year-over-year, the largest market share at roughly 22%
  • DraftKings Casino: $48.1 million, down 1.2% year-over-year
  • BetMGM: $34.6 million, up 10.1% year-over-year
  • Borgata Online: $22.6 million, up 13.3% year-over-year
  • Hard Rock Bet: $18.2 million, up 36.2% year-over-year
  • Fanatics: $13.4 million, up 7.9% year-over-year
  • Golden Nugget: $12.2 million, up 53.1% year-over-year, the largest percentage gain among the state's major operators

Michigan iGaming Revenue Grows 23.6% Year-Over-Year

Michigan's 15 licensed iGaming operators combined for $302.77 million in gross iGaming receipts in July, or $290.65 million in adjusted gross receipts (AGR) after promotional deductions, according to the Michigan Gaming Control Board. That figure is up 23.6% from July 2025 and up 0.5% from June 2026.

The state's 13 licensed online sportsbooks added $43.36 million in gross receipts and $30.77 million in AGR, up 28.8% year-over-year and up 52.7% from June, even as sports betting handle fell 3.0% month-over-month. Combined iGaming and online sports betting AGR of $321.42 million was up 1.4% from June.

Tax payments generated by the two verticals were distributed as follows:

RecipientiGaming TaxOnline Sports Betting TaxTotal
State of Michigan$61.2 million$2.1 million$63.3 million
City of Detroit$13.5 million$591,247$14.09 million
Tribal governing bodies——$8.4 million

Pennsylvania Sports Wagering Revenue Jumps Nearly 28%

Pennsylvania's combined slots, table games, iGaming, sports wagering and other gaming categories generated $591,090,324 in July, up 5.99% from $557,666,142 a year earlier, and the state collected $256.8 million in gaming taxes, according to the Pennsylvania Gaming Control Board.

iGaming led the state's growth, rising 9.09% year-over-year to $249.0 million and generating $115.5 million in tax revenue. Sports wagering jumped 27.75% to $51.8 million, and fantasy contests rose 35.49% to $803,119, though both remain small relative to the state's larger verticals. Retail slot machine revenue grew more modestly, up 2.48% to $213.7 million, while retail table games fell 5.07% to $72.4 million. Video gaming terminals declined 3.17% to $3.4 million, and iGaming poker fell 7.14% to $2.3 million.

CategoryJuly 2026 RevenueYoY ChangeTax Generated
iGaming (Online Casino)$249.0 million+9.09%$115.5 million
Retail Slots$213.7 million+2.48%$108.3 million
Retail Table Games$72.4 million-5.07%$12.4 million
Sports Wagering$51.8 million+27.75%$18.7 million
Video Gaming Terminals$3.4 million-3.17%$1.7 million
Fantasy Contests$803,119+35.49%$120,468
iGaming Poker$2.3 million-7.14%—

Meet The Author

20 Years
Experience
Joss Wood
Joss Wood
Commercial Editor Commercial Editor

Joss Wood has over a decade of experience reviewing and comparing the top online casinos in the world to ensure players find their favorite place to play. Joss is also a specialist when it comes to breaking down what casino bonuses add value and where to find the promotions you don't want to miss.

Read Full Bio

Related News

New BetMGM Casino Bonus Code: $50 Casino Bonus & $50 BetMGM Reward Points
Online Casinos Promotions
Colm Phelan
Colm Phelan August 2nd, 2024
Detroit Casino Workers Strike First
Land-Based Casinos Michigan
Dan Michalski
Dan Michalski October 18th, 2023
Pennsylvania Betting Self-Exclusion Program Includes VGTs
Responsible Gambling Pennsylvania
Jake Perper
Jake Perper August 19th, 2019
Michigan Casino to Offer Free To Play Games, Sportsbook
Sports Betting Slots Michigan
Dave Golokhov
Dave Golokhov August 2nd, 2019
PA Online Poker Set to Return With PokerStars Among First
Poker Online Casinos Pennsylvania
Trey Killian
Trey Killian July 13th, 2019
Pennsylvania Lottery Not Happy About Truck Stop Gambling
Legislation Pennsylvania
Kelsey McCarson
Kelsey McCarson July 11th, 2019

Test Your Luck
Not Your Spam Filter

Sign up to receive emails and promotions from Casinos.com

Casinos.com Email Signup Coins