Detroit Casino Revenues Drop In June As MGCB Continues To Fight Illegal Gambling

CC - Chat Bubble Black
Comments
Land-Based Casinos Michigan
Alex Murphy

Updated by Alex Murphy

Digital PR Specialist

Last Updated 10th Jul 2025, 07:48 PM

Detroit Casino Revenues Drop In June As MGCB Continues To Fight Illegal Gambling

The Michigan Gaming Control Board has revealed the revenue performance for the three Detroit casinos in June 2025, showing $101.04 million for the month. That was a 4.2% decline from the $105.44 million generated in June 2

and a 11.4% fall from May 2025.

The drop comes as the Michigan Gaming Control Board heats up its battle against illegal online casino operators. Days before the Board announced the casino revenues, it issued 19 cease-and-desist orders.

All Detroit Casinos See Revenues Slide

Hollywood Casino at Greektown saw the most significant drop in year-on-year revenues, which fell by 12.5% from $24.37 million to $21.32 million. However, Hollywood Casino at Greektown accounts for only 21% of the statewide total.

MGM Grand Detroit, which generated $48.43 million in June 2025, is the most significant contributor to the statewide total. That was only marginally lower than the $48.71 million it collected the year prior. 

CasinoCasino Revenue June 2024Casino Revenue June 2025Change
MGM Grand Detroit$48.71 million$48.43 million-0.6%
MotorCity Casino$31.47 million$30.63 million-2.7%
Hollywood Casino at Greektown$24.37 million$21.32 million-12.5%
Total$105.44 million$101.04 million-4.2%

MotorCity Casino, which accounts for 31% of the statewide total, saw a more significant fall, with a 2.7% revenue drop. That took almost $1 million from the statewide total.

In June 2025, the casinos paid $8.1 million in gaming taxes and $11.9 million in wagering taxes and development payments to the City of Detroit. 

Retail Sports Betting Revenue Also Drops at Detroit Casinos

In addition to the table game and slot revenue figures listed above, the June 2025 totals included retail sports betting revenue for each casino, although no casino brought in more than $276,000. Retail sports betting revenue fell by 25.1% from June 2024 and by 48.1% from May 2025. 

CasinoRetail Sports Betting Revenue June 2024Retail Sports Betting Revenue June 2025Change
MGM Grand Detroit$154,265$275,397+78.5%
MotorCity Casino$460,693$242,069-47.5%
Hollywood Casino at Greektown$274,056$147,969-46.0%
Total$894,867$666,374-25.1%

MGM Grand Detroit increased its sports betting revenues year-on-year by 78.5%. However, that was offset by a 47.5% revenue drop at MotorCity Casino, accounting for over $215,000. Hollywood Casino at Greektown also noted a sharp decline in revenues, dropping from around $274,000 to nearly $148,000.

Michigan Gaming Control Board Continues Illegal Operator Crackdown

As land-based casino revenues in Detroit fell in June, the Michigan Gaming Control Board continued its proactive approach to drive players to legal channels like land-based casinos by stopping illegal online operators.

The Michigan Gaming Control Board issued 19 cease-and-desist letters at the start of July in one of its biggest moves yet. 

The letters were sent to offshore operators, including Eclipse Casino, GoldWin Casino, Ignition Casino, and BITBET. Each site was found to be violating the Michigan Lawful Internet Gaming Act or Lawful Sports Betting Act.

The July cease-and-desist letters followed the regulator's June action, which banned five online gambling sites, including Cherry Gold Casino and Wager Attack Casino, from operating in the state. 

Meet The Author

2 Years
Experience
Alex Murphy
Alex Murphy
Digital PR Specialist Digital PR Specialist

My love for gambling and casinos started early when my grandad handed me a video poker machine as a kid, sparking a lifelong fascination with the game. I grew up watching Celebrity Poker religiously and that turned into my organizing March Madness bracket tournaments all throughout elementary and high school—making every March a high-stakes competition among friends before I was even old enough to place a real bet.

Read Full Bio

Related News

Ohio Racino Proposes $100M Expansion Over Next Two Years
Land-Based Casinos Business
Jake Perper
Jake Perper November 5th, 2019
JACK Entertainment Sells Cleveland Casino & Track for $843M
Land-Based Casinos Business Industry Deals M&A
Carter Lee
Carter Lee November 1st, 2019
Norfolk Casino Project Goes Forward As Opposition Bid Fails
Land-Based Casinos Tribal Gaming Virginia
Kelsey McCarson
Kelsey McCarson October 28th, 2019
Indiana Arrangement Guarantees Gary $6M Per Year From Casino
Land-Based Casinos Business
Daniel Bettridge
Daniel Bettridge October 21st, 2019
Ho-Chunk Nation Planning New $300M Illinois Casino Project
Land-Based Casinos
Jake Perper
Jake Perper October 14th, 2019
MGM Remains Atop Ohio Casino Revenue But Lead is Shrinking
Land-Based Casinos
Daniel Bettridge
Daniel Bettridge October 10th, 2019

Test Your Luck
Not Your Spam Filter

Sign up to receive emails and promotions from Casinos.com

Casinos.com Email Signup Coins